Privacy Policy

Effective: May 1, 2015

This Omaze.com Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the privacy policies of Omaze, Inc., (“Omaze,” “we,” “us,” or “our”). We want you to know that protecting your personal information is very important to us, and we respect your privacy. This Policy applies to all users of www.omaze.com (the Website) and explains what information we collect, how we collect it, how we protect it, and when we disclose it to third parties. PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY.  BY ENTERING ACCESSING, BROWSING, SUBMITTING INFORMATION TO, OR OTHERWISE USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE TO THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THIS WEBSITE.

If you are registering for or participating in an Omaze sweepstakes contest, participation is subject to our Official Sweepstakes Rules and Regulations and any other rules and regulations applicable to such competition (collectively, Rules). If this Policy conflicts with or is inconsistent with a statement in the Rules concerning your privacy, the Rules will apply.

Please see our Terms of Use for more information on your use of this Website.

Summary

Although you should read through the Policy for complete information on how we collect, use, share, and secure information, the following provides a summary of some the most important aspects of or our privacy practices:

  • We may use your personally identifiable information to provide you with services, including to process donations or payments you make, to improve our services, and to provide you with information on upcoming events, announcements, and sweepstakes.
  • We may share your personally identifiable information under certain circumstances as disclosed in this Policy.
  • We take reasonable measures to secure your personal information, but we cannot promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information will remain secure in all circumstances.

What Information Do We Collect Through The Website?

Omaze collects both personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information. When we refer simply to the term information in this privacy policy we are referring to how the Omaze collects, uses, or shares both the personally identifiable, and non-personally identifiable information that it collects.

Personally identifiable information refers to information that is collected in conjunction with your name. Omaze does not collect any personally identifiable information about you unless you provide it voluntarily. If you do not want us to collect personally identifiable information about you, you can simply decide not to submit it to us.

Non-personally identifiable information refers to information that Omaze may collect from you that is not collected in conjunction with your name.

Omaze does not seek any personally identifiable information from children, and our Website is not designed to solicit, information from children under 18. To participate in any sweepstakes through this Website, you must be at least 18 years of age.

How Do We Use This Information?

Our primary purpose in collecting information about you is to provide you with services or information that you request or to process your payments. We may also decide to use information about you to track how you use our site or to help us enhance your online experience, for example, we may access your account information to provide technical support and quality assurance. In addition, we may aggregate the personally identifiable information that you provide with the personally identifiable information that other users provide in order to conduct research, analysis, or studies for our own purposes (i.e., not related to providing you with specific services), including improving our services and future sweepstakes.

We may also use the information that you provide to us to communicate with you about our current activities, future events and sweepstakes or to notify you about any changes to our services. If you decide that you would no longer like to receive such messages you can opt-out from receiving such emails from Omaze. In order to opt-out you can click on an unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of every commercial e-mail that you receive from Omaze. If you opt-out, you will continue to receive communications from us relating to any payments you make or other services you request or purchase. If you decide at a later time that you would like to receive commercial emails from us, you may be able to re-add yourself to our communication list.

How Do We Collect This Information

Personal Information. We collect the personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you use this Website. For example, if you create an Account, request information about our sweepstakes or submit a Comment, we will collect any information that you provide to us during such registration or in such request or submission. If you do not want us to collect personal information about you, you can simply decide not to submit it.

Cookies. Cookies are bits of electronic information that a website can transfer to a visitor’s hard drive to help tailor and keep records of his or her visit. Cookies allow website operators to better customize visits to the site to the visitor’s individual preferences. Many commercial websites use cookies. We may use cookies on our Website to allow us to, among other things, measure activity, to personalize your experience, and to track your status or progress when requesting information. If you choose, you can set your browser to reject cookies or you can manually delete individual or all of the cookies on your computer by following your browser’s help file directions. However, if your browser is set to reject cookies or you manually delete cookies, you may have some trouble accessing and using some of the pages and features that are currently on our Website, or that we may put on our Website in the future.

Other Information. Like the operators of most websites, we may use tracking software and similar technology, which automatically collects information about your computer hardware and software, and use of the Website. This information may be used by us for the operation of the Website and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Website.

Credit Card Information

When you use a credit card to make a donation to a, you are actually being redirected to our third party provider.  WE DO NOT COLLECT, ACCESS, STORE OR PROCESS ANY CREDIT CARD INFORMATION.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

Whenever we obtain your information, we will use reasonable practices to protect your information from unauthorized access or disclosure. While we will use such efforts, we cannot and will not insure the security of your information. Accordingly, we assume no liability for any disclosure of data due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third party access or other acts of third parties, or acts or omissions beyond our reasonable control.

How May We Share Your Information?

Except for the following situations we do not rent, sell, or share your information with other people or companies:

Sharing Your Information with Subcontractors. In our efforts to provide the best quality service and experience to you, we may share information with subcontractors that provide us with services. These services may include, among other things, helping to provide services that you request, helping to create or maintain our databases, helping to research and analyze the people who request services information from us, and/or helping to process payment card information.

Sharing Your Information as Permitted by Law. We may share your information with others as required by, or permitted by, law. This may include sharing your personally identifiable information with governmental entities, or third parties in response to subpoenas, court orders, other legal processes, or as we believe is necessary to exercise our legal rights, to defend against legal claims that have been brought against us, or to defend against possible legal claims that we determine in our sole discretion might be brought against us.

Sharing Your Information with Law Enforcement. We may report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we reasonably believe to be unlawful, or that we reasonably believe may aid a law enforcement investigation into unlawful activity. In addition, we reserve the right to release your information to law enforcement agencies if we determine, in our sole judgment, that either you have violated our policies or the release of your information may protect the rights, property or safety of Omaze, you, or another person.

Business Transition. If Omaze becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale or transfer of some or all of its assets, your information will be transferred to the acquiring entity. In such a situation, you will be provided with notice that a transfer of your information is imminent, and you will be given an opportunity to opt-out of the transfer of your information.

Your Comments. If you post a Comment to our Website, the information that you choose to post, including any personal information that you choose to post, may be available generally to the public.

Marketing Companies. We may provide general location data (e.g., the city, or the state, in which a device is located) and information about your search or posting history to third parties that want to provide you with information, products, or services. Unless we have your permission, we will only provide such companies with non-personally identifiable information. In other words, while this information may be provided in conjunction with a randomly assigned number, or a number assigned to your Omaze account, it will not be provided in conjunction with your name.

Sharing Your Information with Charities and Prize Providers. If you enter a sweepstakes, whether by making a donation or using an alternate method of entry,  make a donation in connection with entering into a sweepstakes, you agree that we may share your name and contact information with the charity we designate as the benefiting charity for such sweepstakes and with any entity providing prizes for that sweepstakes, who may use your information for marketing purposes.

Sweepstakes Winners. As further explained in our Rules, by entering into a sweepstakes, you grant us the right to disclose name, biographical information, pictures/portraits, video images, likenesses and/or voice to the general public if you are a sweepstakes winner.

Third Party Websites

Our Website or our e-mails may link to third parties’ websites. It is also possible that third parties websites or e-mails may link to our Website. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by third parties. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of these websites before transmitting any personal information to third parties.

What if I provide Information from Outside the United States?

 

Our Website is hosted in the United States and each Sweepstakes drawing takes place within the United States. Accordingly, by submitting any personal information to Omaze or enter a sweepstakes, you are transferring your personal information to the United States and you consent to such transfer.  We adhere to and have certified our compliance with the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles, including notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement, of the United States/European Union Data Protection Safe Harbor Framework and the United States/Switzerland Data Protection Safe Harbor Framework, both of which are made available by the U.S. Department of Commerce at http://www.export.gov/safeharbor.  Our certification can also be viewed at http://www.export.gov/safeharbor. 

Dispute Resolution

 If you believe that Omaze has not adhered to this Policy in connection with the transfer of your personal information to the United States, please contact Omaze by e-mail at [email protected]  We will do our best to address your concerns.  If you feel that your complaint has been addressed incompletely, we agree to settle your dispute exclusively under the JAMS Comprehensive Rules or International Rules of JAMS International (for more information, visit www.jamsinternational.com/rules-procedures/safeharbor).

California Users: Your California Privacy Rights.

 

We are in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. California’s “Shine the Light” law, Civil Code section 1798.83, requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California customers asking about the businesses’ practices related to disclosing personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.  Unless you provide personal information in connection with a sweepstakes, we are likely exempt from the requirements of California Civil Code section 1798.83 because we do not share such personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes.  However, by providing personal information in connection with a sweepstakes or rewards program, you are expressly authorizing Omaze to share your name and contact information with both the charity benefiting from such sweepstakes and the entity providing prizes for that sweepstakes.  You expressly agree that these entities may use your information for marketing purposes. If you wish to find out about any rights you may have under California Civil Code section 1798.83, you may notify us in writing at [email protected] If you want us to stop sharing your email contact information with third parties (if we have your email contact information), you may notify us at [email protected] In order to fulfil certain rewards and prizes, we must share your information.  Please follow the instructions provided to you by third parties to unsubscribe from their messages. If you have opted-out as described above, and thereafter you elect to use a service or promotion that requires us to contact you or share your information with a third party (e.g., you enter into a new sweepstakes after opting-out), then your previous opt-out preferences will not apply.

How and When is the Policy Updated? How are You Notified of these Changes?

We reserve the right to modify or amend this policy at any time by posting the revised privacy policy on our website. If there are changes or additions to this Policy, we will post those changes here or in other formats for you to review. Each version of this Policy will be identified at the top of the page by its effective date.

How Do We Communicate With you?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Policy, please contact us at [email protected], or Omaze, Inc., P.O. Box 866, 9942 Culver Blvd, Culver City, CA 90232. If we need, or are required, to contact you concerning any event that involves your information we may decide to do so by email, telephone, or mail.